Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Best Pizza Ever - and happens to be gluten free!

This is an amazing and amazingly easy pizza I can make (you can make) on a moment's notice. From the time you think of it until the time it comes out of the oven is approximately a half hour. Don't think you're getting short-changed because this pizza is gluten free. It is delicious and I actually like it better than any other pizza I've eaten! And that includes the Greek Pizza from Good Earth restaurant in Roseville. No kidding!

Get the Food for Life brown rice tortillas (3 or 4) out of the freezer (you'll find them in the gluten-free freezer section of your grocery store) and set them on the counter to thaw while you get the pizza toppings ready.


 Pizza, just before it goes into the 460 degree oven for the first time

Ingredients:

Food For Life brown rice tortillas, 3 or 4
1 can (or possibly 2) tomato paste
Oregano (fresh, if you have it)
Coarse-ground black pepper
1/2 onion, diced
1 red bell pepper, diced
Sun-dried tomatoes in olive oil and basil (Not a necessity, but oh, sooooo good! I find this at the olive bar in my local supermarket)
Kalamata or black Moroccan olives, pitted and sliced
Mushrooms, fresh or canned, sliced
1 can of chicken breast, drained and shredded
Fresh parsley
Roma tomatoes, thinly sliced
Feta cheese (I like to get the block and grate my own, cuz I like the crumbles to be small)
Mozzarella cheese (not necessary, but I like a little mozz. on this pizza as well.

Pizza, just before going into the 460 degree oven the second time

Instructions:

Spray pizza pan with a GF non-stick cooking spray.
Lay tortillas out on pan, cutting and piecing to fill pan.
Brush tomato paste onto tortillas, covering every bit of tortilla.
Sprinkle on the black pepper and oregano, onion and red pepper.
Lay olive slices and mushroom slices on top,
Sprinkle top with chicken, then the sliced Romas
Top with fresh parsley
Put in preheated 460 degree oven for 10 minutes.
Remove from oven and quickly sprinkle cheeses on top.
          I only do this because I don't want to spill cheese in my oven!
Return pizza to the hot oven for another 8-9 minutes.
Cheese should be slightly golden at the edges, not just melted.


In your hurry to get to this delicious pizza, don't forget to turn off the oven. :-)
Yeah, I've done that. It isn't a good idea to keep an oven at 460 while you're also running the A.C. :-(  But I only did it once.


***


'Lemon Verbena'
Natural, Handcrafted Vegan Soap
Fragrant, Delicious, Gentle

...and more! Check out all our handcrafted soaps at



 This post may be linked to some of the following: Mop it Up Monday  and Get in My Tummy and  Cure for the Common Monday and  Clever Chicks Blog Hop and  Barn Charm and  The Marketplace  and  Mix it up Monday and Make it Pretty Monday and    Making the World Cuter Mondays and Make the Scene Monday and  Something I Whipped Up Monday and  Motivate Me Monday and  Making Monday Marvelous and Get Your Craft On and   You're Gonna Love it Tuesday and Creative Showcase and  Tweak it Tuesday and  Coastal Charm Tuesday and  Take a Look Tuesday and  Tasty Tuesday  and Love Bakes Good Cakes  and Overflowing With Creativity and Mom on TimeOut  and Adorned from Above and Wildcrafting Wednesday and   Cast Party Wednesday and  We Did it Wednesday  and All Things With Purpose and Home & Garden Thursday and It's a Party at Creative Princess and Artsy Corner Thursday  and Creative Things Thursday and Be Inspired and Time Travel Thursday and Thrifty Things Friday  and  Friday Fences and  Thursday's Inspiration and  The Self-sufficient Home Acre and  I'm Lovin' it Thursday and Creative Things Thursday and   Mandatory Mooch   and Foodie Friends Friday and Freedom Fridays and  Anything Blue Friday and Junkin' Joe and  Serenity Saturday and Get Schooled Saturday  and Inspiration Friday(ThursNite) and Vintage Inspiration Friday and Photo Friday and  A Favorite Thing Saturday and Sunny Simple Sunday and Sunlit Sunday and  Market Yourself Monday and  Saturday Nite Special

18 comments:

Cassiopeia said...

Thanks so much for the gluten free recipes. I sincerely appreciate them because my son's new girlfriend has celiac disease and I have to come up with new dinner recipes. Pizza for young people! Fantastic.

Traci Michele said...

yum!

Jenn said...

Look at all those beautifully, fresh toppings! YUM! Gluten free or not, it looks so good I'd like a slice right now!

Judy S. said...

Looks very tasty, and I'm sure you could vary the toppings to suit your family.....

Ma What's 4 dinner said...

See if it were me, the olives would never make it onto the pizza as I would have eaten every last one before they made it onto the pie. That looks sooo good.

Lots of yummy love,
Alex aka Ma What's For Dinner
www.mawhats4dinner.com

Rachel said...

That looks so good!! I've just recently starting putting olives on my pizza and I LOVE it!!

:)
Rachel

Cris Goode said...

Looks Yummy!!!! I could use a piece right now :)

Michelle said...

my stomach is growling! I need to make a note to self not to read your blog before dinner:-) Looks, yummy!!

Jill said...

MMMMMMMM this looks so yummy! I must try it! Thanks for sharing.
Blessings,
Jill

partialemptynester said...

YUM! I'm passing this along to a friend whose recently been put on a gluten free diet by her doctor...this looks absolutely delish!!

SomeGirl said...

That looks delicious!! (and I hope I win some of your soap!!) :)

Mama Hen said...

Delicious! We love pizza and I never think to make it myself. My daughter would love making one! Thank you for the recipe! Have a great day!

Mama Hen

Mama Hen said...

Did I ever tell you that whenever I visit your blog I just love looking at the pictures of your sweet animals? Beautiful!

Mama Hen

Denise said...

I have got to cook this, yummy.

Mom's Review for you said...

Hi! Just wanted to let you know about my MomsReview4You Wednesday blog hop! Would love it if you would come follow me and link up!

http://momsreview4you.blogspot.com/p/blog-hop.html

Mhel said...

I love greek pizzas, pastas, and salads. Theyre actually my new rave. Your pizza looks sooooo great. I wanna have some, seriously!! Its looks sooo damn good!

the country cook said...

Sounds excellent, although I admit that I still crave the thick crusts. I've been craving pizza for some time now.

judee@glutenfreeA-Z said...

I've got some tortilla crusts in the freezer just waiting for a good idea. I'll be trying this pizza.. thanks for the great idea.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails